Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Stallone Family

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
Pictured (left to right) are the Stallone sons, Hugo, Serviglio, Premo, and Meno. All of the sons worked on St. Catherine Street. Hugo operated a grocery store, where his brother Serviglio also worked. Premo opened a plumbing and electrical business that became one of the city's oldest businesses. Meno sold "spirits" at the Cut Rate Package Store.

Eduardo and Maria Bignami Stallone, seated above with their children, immigrated to America in 1905. Eduardo was from Bologna and Maria was from Monte Pastore. They sailed on the Montevideo out of Genoa with other Italian families destined also to live in Natchez. The others were members of the Boschieri, Mascagni, Verucchi, and Viccinelli families.
These families were among forty families recruited in 1904 to work on large plantations in the Mississippi Delta. Lured by free transportation and promises of prosperity, these families encountered miserable working and living conditions.
Many of the families migrated to Natchez, which had a strong Roman Catholic presence, and formed the city's Italian colony.
Eduardo Stallone became a farmer and a grocer and in later years moved to the second story of the family grocery store (pictured in two views at right). The store, which no longer stands, stood at the intersection of St. Catherine and D'Evereux Streets.

Erected by

City of Natchez.