House of the Lions

Casa del León
Este inmueble es una vivienda construida en los albores del siglo XVI, residencia de importantes personajes de la época colonial, ubicada en la calle Las Damas, primera vía trazada en la Ciudad Primada de América, y que debe su nombre a las damas de la corte de Doña Maria de Toledo, esposa de Don Diego Colón, hijo del Almirante Cristóbal Colón, que tenían la costumbre de pasearse por esta rúa.

Para el año de 1992 se inician los trabajos de restauración de este inmueble bajo la responsabilidad del Arq.-restaurador Dr. Esteban Prieto Vicioso y la supervisión del Arg. Eugenio Pérez Montás, Ing. Héctor Jiménez Roedán (quien dirigió los trabajos de restauración) y los Arqs. Amaury Cestary y Olga Padilla.

Fue cedida a los CLUBES DE LEONES pertenecientes al DISTRITO MÚLTIPLE “R” por el Gobierno Dominicano el 8 de octubre de 1993 como una muestra de apoyo y confianza al trabajo tesonero que estos clubes realizan en brindar servicios desinteresado a las comunidades más necesitadas.

Desde entonces es la sede del CONSEJO DE GOBERNADORES y de los SUBDISTRITOS que lo componen, donde
planifican sus actividades comunitarias de servicio.

Al conmemorarse los 100 años de la fundación de los CLUBES DE LEONES a nivel internacional y al develizar esta tarja, el CONSEJO DE GOBERNADORES 2017/2018, en coordinación con la DIRECCIÓN DE LA CELEBRACIÓN DEL CENTENARIO 2014/2018, le rinde homenaje a MELVIN JONES, fundador del Leonismo Internacional y a todos los compañeros leones dominicanos que han dedicado parte de su vida en tan noble y meritoria institución de servicio.
“Donde hay una necesidad, hay un León”

English:
House of the Lions
This property is a house built at the beginning of the 16th century, residence of important characters from the colonial era. It is located in Las Damas Street, the first trace street in the first City of America that owes its name to the ladies of the Court of Doña Maria de Toledo, wife of Don Diego Colón, son of Admiral Christopher Columbus, who had the habit of walking through this street.

For the year 1992, the restoration work of this building was initiated under the responsibility of the architect-restaurateur Don Esteban Prieto Vicioso and the supervision of the architect Eugenio Pérez Montas, engineer Héctor Jiménez Roedan (who directed the restoration work) and the architects: Amaury Cestary and Olga Padilla.

It was transferred to the
The marker is to the right of the entrance in this view.
MULTIPLE DISTRICT “R” LIONS CLUBS by the Dominican Government on October 8, 1993 as a sign of support and confidence to the tenacious work of these clubs focused on unselfish service to the neediest communities.

Since then it is the headquarters of the COUNCIL OF GOVERNORS and the SUB-DISTRICTS that compose it, where these plan their community activities of service.

To commemorate the 100th anniversary of the founding of LIONS CLUBS INTERNATIONAL and uncover this plaque, the Board of Governors, 2017/2018, in coordination with the DIRECTION OF THE CENTENNIAL CELEBRATION 2014/2018, tribute paid to MELVIN JONES founder of International Lions an all the fellow Dominican lions who have dedicated much of their lives to offer their services in such a noble and meritorious institution.
“Where there is need, there’s a Lion”

Erected by Lions Club International.