Calle de las Damas

The Ladies’ Street

Inscription.

Calle de las Damas, primera trazada en esta antigua ciudad de Santo Domingo, Primada de América, por el año de 1502. Fue llamada así, según la tradición, por haber residido en ella las damas del cortejo de la virreina doña María de Toledo. Aquí se labraron las primeras casas de piedra para personajes principales y conquistadores. Se le ha conocido también como Calle de la Fortaleza, de la Fuerza, de la Capitanía, de los Jesuitas, del Reloj, del Arsenal y de Colón.

“Por el cauce de piedra de tu senda
pasaron, constelados por la fama,
Cuatro siglos de historia y de leyenda”

English translation:
Calle de las Damas (or The Ladies’ Street), the first street in this ancient city of Santo Domingo, First City of the Americas, in 1502. It was named, according to tradition, for having resided in it the ladies of the court of the viceroy María de Toledo. Here the first stone houses were built for important townspeople and conquerors. It has also been known as Street of the Fortress, of the Force, of the Captaincy, of the Jesuits, of the Clock, of the Arsenal and Columbus Street.

"By the stone channel of your path
passed, enlightened by fame,
Four centuries of history and legend"

Further illustrating the multiple names that a street can have in Santo Domingo, this nearby street is known as either Calle Pellerano Alfau or Calle de los Nichos (Street of the Niches).