Old Town in Alexandria, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Christ Church

City of Alexandria Est. 1749

Inscription.
Before the American Revolution, the Church of England was the established church of Virginia and part of the colonial government. For administrative purposes, the colony was divided into "parishes" and all residents paid taxes to maintain church activities.

Although Virginia was colonized in 1607, settlement northward moved slowly and Alexandria was not established until 1749. By 1753, Alexandria had a "chapel of ease" to provide a place of worship for residents closer than the main Anglican church seven miles west. In 1765, a new parish in northern Virginia was created, and the inadequate buildings at Falls Church and Alexandria were replaced. Two new churches, designed by James Wren, were built in each town from one set of plans, and completed just before the Revolutionary War. After the war, government support of religious institutions ended but Alexandria's Christ Church, located one block north, prospered with the support of area residents like George Washington and the clerical leadership of David Griffith, Bryan Fairfax, and William Meade. On April 21, 1861, after resigning his commission in the United States Army, Robert E. Lee attended Sunday morning services at the church.

During the Civil War, when the Union Army occupied Alexandria, it seized many churches for use as hospitals or stables. Fortunately,
as George Washington's place of worship, Christ Church was largely preserved with its interior intact. After the war ended, in 1869, a Mother's Mission to assist poor women in the area was established, and three years later, parishioner Sallie Stuart led efforts to create missions of the newly formed National Women's Auxiliary to the Board of Missions throughout Alexandria.

Throughout our nation's history, Christ Church has been visited by many American Presidents and world leaders. On January 1, 1942, just weeks after the attack on Pearl Harbor, Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill visited the church to commemorate the World Day of Prayer for Peace. The church is open for worship and public tours.

Erected by City of Alexandria.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 725 King Street, Alexandria VA 22314, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Christ Church. (Submitted on April 2, 2018.)
2. Christ Church, Alexandria. Produced by the Mount Vernon Ladies Association
Located in Alexandria, Virginia, Christ Church opened its doors in 1773 to serve the Church of England's Fairfax Parish. George Washington helped fund the construction of the church, and his personal bible was presented to the parishioners of Christ Church in 1804, by George Washington Parke Custis.
(Submitted on June 26, 2021.)

3. Virginia's National Historic Landmark: Christ Church, Alexandria.
Surrounded by its quaint old churchyard, Christ
Church is a premier historic landmark in the heart of Alexandria and the Alexandria Historic District. It was built in 1767-73 from plans by James Wren, one of colonial Virginia’s few identified architects. Begun by James Parsons, “undertaker,” and completed by Col. John Carlyle, the Georgian building employs a rectangular format with two tiers of windows. Its Aquia Creek sandstone Palladian window and rusticated doorways are based on designs published by Batty Langley. Inside is the original wine-glass pulpit and altarpiece built against the Palladian window. The gallery was installed in 1785; the steeple was added in 1799.