Bellows Falls in Rockingham in Windham County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Rockingham Meeting House

Inscription.
The Rockingham Meeting House is one of the finest remaining examples of New England Colonial architecture. It is the oldest intact public building in Vermont. Built between 1787 and 1801, it served Rockingham as a house of religious worship and town meetings for nearly a century. The arrival of industrialization shifted settlement to the nearby villages of Bellows Falls and Saxtons River. The Congregational church survived here until 1839 and annual Town Meetings continued here until 1869.

A sensitive restoration in 1907 was one fo the earliest historic preservation projects in Vermont. In 2000, the Meeting House was designated a National Historic Landmark by the National Park Service. The Meeting House now hosts community events and is open seasonally.

Erected 2013 by Vermont Division for Historic Preservation.

Regarding Rockingham Meeting House. National Historic Landmark (2000)

looking northwest along VT-103/Rockingham Road
View looking generally south from the intersection of Rockingham Road and Parker Hill Road. The marker can be seen in far left and the Rockingham Meeting House is at the top of the hill on the right.
4. Rockingham Meeting House
5. Rockingham Meeting House & cemetery
6. Rockingham Meeting House NHL plaque
marker designating the Rockingham Meetinghouse as a National Historic Landmark. Located near the meetinghouse.