The Church of Our Lady of Carmen

Iglesia de Nuestra Señora del Carmen
Su construcción data de 1615 y fue ampliada en 1729. Las rejas con el escudo carmelita que se observan en los volúmenes de las capillas, son consideradas las más antiguas de la colonia, probablemente del siglo XVII. Está ligada al culto de Jesús Nazareno.

English translation:
Its construction dates from 1615 and it was enlarged in 1729. The bars with the Carmelite coat of arms that can be seen in the volumes of the chapels are considered the oldest in the colony, probably from the 17th century. The church is linked to the adoration of Jesus the Nazarene.

Erected by Ministerio de Cultura.

The marker is to the right of the church's main entrance. An example of the "bars with the Carmelite coat of arms" can be seen to the left of the entrance covering the window.
3. A nearby statue at The Church of Our Lady of Carmen
The statue's inscription reads: Padre Gaspar Hernandez (1738-1858)