Fremont in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Fremont Village Cemetery

Inscription.
Buried here are prominent NH Gunsmiths John & Andrew Brown; Pioneer Surgeon Laura (Fellows) Noyes; Austin Wiggin founder & father of the 1960's all-girl Shagg's Band; 1940's Baltimore Colts football player Carmen Ragonese; Politicians Stephen A. Frost & Albert "Pokey" Fuller; 1982 Flight 90 Potomac River plane crash victim Beth Hanson; Soldiers of various American Wars dating back to the Revolutionary War (1775-1783) are buried in this historic cemetery including three Osgood brothers who died in the Civil War (1861-1865)

The Shaggs were an American all-female rock and outsider music band formed in Fremont, New Hampshire in 1968. The Shaggs were formed by Dot, Betty and Helen in 1968, on the insistence of their father, Austin Wiggin. The band's only studio album, Philosophy of the World, was released in 1969. The album failed to garner attention, though the band continued to exist as a locally popular live act. The Shaggs disbanded in 1975 after the death of Austin. The band is primarily notable today for their perceived ineptitude at playing conventional rock music; the band was described in one Rolling Stone article as "sounding like lobotomized Trapp Family singers." (Submitted on April 1, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Fremont Village Cemetery Marker (tall view)
3. Fremont Village Cemetery Marker (wide view)