River Oaks near Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Leatherlips

— The Dublin Arts Council First Outdoor Public Sculpture —

Inscription.
Leatherlips, the Dublin Arts Council’s first outdoor public sculpture, was dedicated to the City of Dublin on July 1, 1990. Designed by artist Ralph Helmick, Leatherlips is an eleven foot high limestone portrait of the legendary Wyandot Chief.

Chief Leatherlips was a good friend to Indian and white man alike. To the Wyandots, Chief Leatherlips was called SHA-TE-YAH-RON-YA, which means “same as blue.” In later years, he was called SOU-CHA-ET-ELL, which means “long gray hair.” He was given the name, Leatherlips, by the white settlers in this area. The called him this because of his admirable trait of never breaking a promise.

The Dublin Arts Council wishes to thank Dublin City Council who supported th is project through hotel/motel bed tax finds, and the Ohio Arts Council which granted financial and technical assistance. The Arts Council thanks its corporate sponsors: Ashland Chemical, Savings of America, Chase Bank, LiTel Telecommunications, Warner Cable, Wendy’s International, and Columbus Southern Power. Thanks also to the City of Dublin’s employees who gave generously of their time and expertise.

Erected 1990 by the Dublin Arts Council.

listed in this topic list: Native Americans. A significant historical date for this entry is June 1, 1810.

the death squad, the trial and sentencing were swift. After clothing himself in his finest attire, Leatherlips, joined by his executioners, sang the death chant and prayed. Then he was killed by tomahawk.” (Submitted on April 2, 2018.)

3. Leatherlips Sculpture
1990 eleven foot high limestone sculpture by Ralph Helmick.