Stanford in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr.

Inscription. On April 23, 1964 and April 14, 1967, The Reverend Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. addressed the Stanford community and local citizens in this Auditorium.

“It may well be that we will have to repeat in this generation, not merely for the vitriolic words of the bad people and the violent actions of the bad people, but for the appalling silence and indifference of the good people who sit around and say, ‘Wait on time.’ Somewhere we must come to see that social progress never rolls in on the wheels of inevitability. It comes through the tireless efforts and the persistent work of dedicated individuals, and without this hard work time itself becomes an ally of the primitive forces of social stagnation. So we must help time. We must realize that the time is always right to do right.”

Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr., April 14, 1967.

Stanford University honors the life of Dr. King and commemorates the occasion of his remarks to our community.

Stanford University
May 1, 2004

More about this marker. Commemorative plaque is monumented near the south entrance to Stanford Memorial Auditorium.

2. Stanford Memorial Auditorium