La Griega in El Marqués, Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

La Griega

"The Greek"

La Griega
La comunidad de La Griega, se formó a partir del establecimiento de la hacienda asentada allí, la cual inicialmente se llama Telayupa. Posteriormente en el año de 1801, y debido a que la hacienda sufría inundaciones por encontrarse cerca del paso del agua tuvo que trasladarse al lugar donde actualmente se encuentra el casco. Una vez reestablecida la hacienda se determinó darle el nombre de Y GRIEGA, debido a su ubicación cercana a las calles con esta forma. Cuenta con 4181 habitantes, y está constituida como una de las 3 delegaciones del municipio de El Marqués.

English translation:
La Griega
The community of La Griega (The Greek) was formed from the establishment of a hacienda created near here, which was initially called Telayupa. Later, in 1801, and because the hacienda suffered from flooding because it was close to the water, the town had to be moved to this, its current location. Once the hacienda was reestablished, it was determined to give it the name Y GRIEGA (the letter ‘y’), due to its location close to the streets that form a ‘y’ (or a fork
in the road). It has 4181 inhabitants, and is constituted as one of the three delegations of the municipality of El Marqués.

Erected by Gobierno Municipal El Marqués 2015-2018.

Regarding La Griega. The
The marker is on the north side of the town. A copy of the marker is also found at the southern entrance on the same road. The town is near various vineyards.
history of this small town's name is easy enough to understand in Spanish, but needs a bit more explanation in English. The Spanish alphabet in most of Latin America has two letters that are pronounced similarly as to the letter 'e' in English (the 'ee' sound, like in 'sweet'), the 'i' and 'y'. The letter 'i' is known as 'i latina' (Latin i) and the 'y' is known as the 'y griega' (Greek i). So, the hacienda that the town eventually grew out of was called 'Y Griega' or 'Greek Y'. Over time the 'y' part of the name evolved to just calling the town 'La Griega' or 'The Greek'.

3. La Griega Catholic Church
4. Interior of La Griega Catholic Church