Ransom's Brigade; Assault, Afternoon of May 22, 1863.

Union Position Tablet

Inscription. This brigade was formed for the assault, in columns of regiments by divisions closed in mass, in the following order from right to left: 72D Illinois, 14th Wisconsin, 95th Illinois, 11th Illinois in front, and the 17th Wisconsin in support. The formation was in a ravine about 100 yards in front of the Confederate line and was completed about 11 a.m. At 2:15 p.m. the brigade advanced to the assault and placed the colors of the first named four regiments close to the Confederate line. The 14th Wisconsin approached closet and placed the first flag in front of that line. The position gained was held for a short time when, by order of Gen. Ransom, the brigade, under cover of the fire of the 17th Wisconsin, retired to the ravine in which it was formed, except that six companies of the 14th Wisconsin, directly under the Confederate works, could not be withdrawn until after dark. This tablet marks the farthest advance of that regiment. Casualties: 11th Illinois, killed 3, wounded 30, missing 9, total 42, Lieut. Col. Garrett Nevius killed; 72D Illinois, killed 20, wounded 71, missing 5, total 96, Lieuts. Henry C. Mowry and James A. Bingham killed, Lieut. Col. Joseph C. Wright mortally wounded; 95th Illinois, killed 18, wounded 83, missing 8, total 109, Capts. Jason B. Manzer and Gabriel E. Cornwell killed, Capt. Edward J. Cook and Lieut. James
E. Sponable mortally wounded; 14th Wisconsin, killed 14, wounded 79, missing 4, total 97, Lieut. Colin Miller killed, 17th Wisconsin, killed 2, wounded 12, missing 6, total 20; aggregate, killed 57, wounded 275, missing 32, total 364.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. View of marker, along the tree line, looking north.