Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

HYBYCOZO (Yelena Filipchuk and Serge Beaulier) (based Oakland, CA)

Golden Spike 2015

—powder-coated steel, LED lighting, and wood; Courtesy of the artists —

By Devry Jones, April 3, 2018
Inscription. In their work, Yelena Filipchuk and Serge Beaulieu, the artist duo behind the art and design studio HYBYCOZO, investigate the influences of geometry on human evolution. Their works explore the connections between contemporary physics and ancient patterns, often Islamic, to convey an appreciation for the relationship between math and art. Using advanced manufacturing and prototyping technology, their works promote a sense of contemplation and awe for the inherent beauty of universal forms.

In 2014, the duo brought their first collaborative installation, Hyperspace Bypass Construction Zone (HYBYCOZO), to playa. Soon after, they took the name HYBYCOZO for their continued collaboration, focusing on installations that embrace patterns across math, science, nature, and culture.

Golden Spike, one of HYBYCOZO's signature polyhedral forms, draws its title from Burning Man's ceremonial golden spike, the initial marking post driven each year, from which all other measurements are taken. The golden spike marks the center of Black Rock City.

The placement of these outdoor sculptures and related programming are made possible by the Golden Triangle Business Improvement District in collaboration with the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian American Art Museum. Support is provided by Lyft.

#NoSpectators
2. Golden Spike
#GoldenTriangleDC GoldenTriangleDC.com

[Aside:]
NOSPEC
TATORS

Beyond
The
Renwick

From the Desert to DC

This sculpture is one of six outdoor installations presented as part of No Spectators: The Art of Burning Man, a takeover of the entire Renwick Gallery that extends into the Golden Triangle neighborhood.

For a map of artworks, artist interviews, and more information go to:

AmericanArt.si.edu/BurningMan

[Plaque below marker:]
It is a well-known fact that those people who must want to rule people are, ipso facto, those least suited to do it... Anyone who is capable of getting themselves made president should on no account be allowed to do the job.
- Douglas Adams

Erected 2018 by Smithsonian Institution, Renwick Gallery Smithsonian American Art Museum, Golden Triangle, Lyft. (Marker Number 2.)