Palmyra in Fluvanna County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Fluvanna County Courthouse

Inscription. The Fluvanna County Courthouse is one of the few in the state to retain its original configuration. Fluvanna County was formed from part of Albemarle County in 1777 with the county seat located on the southeast side of the Rivanna River. In 1828 Palmyra was selected as the new county seat, and the present courthouse was erected in 1830 by the Reverend Walker Timberlake and John Hartwell Cocke of nearby Bremo. Cocke also prepared the plans for the stone jail, built in 1828, which now houses the Fluvanna County Historical Society’s museum.

Erected 1986 by Department of Conservation and Historic Resources. (Marker Number F-49.)

1. Fluvanna County Historical Society. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)
2. Fluvanna County Courthouse Historic District. (Submitted on September 19, 2008, by Roger Dean Meyer of Yankton, South Dakota.)

2. Fluvanna County Courthouse Marker--wider view
3. Historic Fluvanna County Courthouse