Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Former Postal Service

Antiguo Palacio de Correos y Telégrafos
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Estilo: Neo Colonial

Los terremotos de 1917 y 1918 destruyeron la sede de la Dependencia de Correos y Telégrafos ubicado en el antiguo convento de Terciarios Franciscanos. Esto hizo necesaria la construcción de un nuevo edificio que albergara de manera adecuada, el gran número de actividades que demandaban los dos medios de comunicación más importantes de esa época: el Correo Postal y el Telégrafo. Este nuevo edificio fue diseñado por el arquitecto Rafael Pérez de León y construido por Manuel Moreno Barahona. Cuenta con dos partes: ala norte y ala sur, ambas unidas por un arco inspirado en el arco de Santa Catarina de la Antigua Guatemala. El ala norte, funciona desde el año 2002, como sede del Centro Cultural Municipal; el ala sur es sede de la Dirección General de Correos y Telégrafos.

English:
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: 1938-1950
Style: Neo-Colonial

The 1917 and 1918 earthquakes destroyed the seat of the Postal Service located
in the former convent of Franciscan Tertiaries. This required the construction of a new building that would adequately accommodate the great number of activities, demanded by the two most important means of communication of that time: the mail and the Telegraph. This new building was designed by the architect Rafael Pérez de León and built by Manuel Moreno Barahona. It consists of two sections: the north wing and the south wing; the two are joined by an arch inspired by the “Arco de Santa Catarina” [Arch of St. Catherine] in Antigua Guatemala. The north wing operates since the year 2002 as seat of the City’s (sic, Municipality’s) Cultural Center; the south wing houses the Postal Service.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker is here to the right of the entrance to what is now the Centro Cultural Municipal (Municipal Cultural Center). The Post Office is further to the right, further south on 7a Avenida.

This view south on 7a Avenida shows a portion of the arch and Post Office Headquarters mentioned in the marker text. Interestingly, from 2004-2016 the Guatemalan mail system was managed under a contract with Canada Post. Since attempting to restart direct government management of a mail system the service has been extremely deficient and poorly managed.
4. Former Postal Service Arch
This arch connects the north and south parts of the building over 12a Calle. As the marker mentions, it was supposedly modeled after the Santa Catalina Arch in Antigua Guatemala (See photos of the arch at the end of the entry).