Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

St. Catherine Street and Fourth Street

Natchez Trails

Inscription.
Seamstress Laura Davis made the lavish dress and train worn by Cassell Carpenter when she was Pilgrimage Garden Club Queen in 1966.

Carpenter posed in the parlor of her home Dunleith for local photographer Mabel Lane, the city's most popular photographer from the late 1940s through the 1980s.

After her reign Carpenter became a Civil Rights activist and a target of the Mississippi State Sovereignty Commission, a state-funded spy agency whose purpose was to preserve racial segregation.

Laura Davis and husband Joe, a blacksmith, lived at 80 St. Catherine Street. She was one of the city's most accomplished clothing designers and seamstresses in the 20th century. She created outstanding wedding dresses and historic costumes for the Spring Pilgrimage tour of houses for families who could have afforded New York couture.

Photographer Mabel Lane created this hand- tinted portrait of Laura Davis at the request of Davis's clients who presented Davis with the portrait and an album of her creations.

The picture on the right shows two brick houses built by Henry Frassle that stood east of the Piggly Wiggly No. 2. Note the St. Catherine Street trolley tracks that ran to the Forks of the Road.

The Mississippi Power and Light Company stood on the hill across from the Fourth Street intersection. A 1946 Sanborn map (far left) provides

a footprint of the plant, which evolved from the Natchez Light, Power, and Traction Company in 1901 and the Southern Railway and Light Company in 1910.

An Illinois Central Railroad turntable once stood just to the east of the power plant and is mapped on the 1947 Sanborn Insurance Map (right).

Henry Frassle (below) immigrated to Natchez from Baden, Germany in the late 1800s. He opened a store (above and below) on the corner of St. Catherine and Fourth streets that he later operated as the Piggly Wiggly No. 2 in the 1920s.

Frassle lived behind the store in a house at 3 Fourth Street, now incorporated into Bernie Pyron's furniture complex.

Bernie Pyron opened his furniture store at Fourth and St. Catherine streets on September 10, 1963.

Erected by City of Natchez.

July 8, 2017

More about this marker. A relative of the person identified as Cassell Carpenter on this historical marker, her half-sister and herself a Carpenter, wrote to the Historical Marker Database on January 5, 2019, to say that the person here identified as Cassell Carpenter is in fact named Cassell Cain Gross. She was born Cassell Cain. —Ed.