Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of LTC Karen J. Wagner

Serving her country
during the Terrorist
attacks of that Day

Dedicated September 11, 2003

The sports center serves as a memorial to LTC Karen J. Wagner and all the victims killed in the 11 September 2001 terrorist attacks, in this most difficult time for our nation and our people, it is important to remember those who serve and those with whom we serve. Our responsibilities reach beyond professional obligations. We must all, everyone of us, embrace our personal duty to ensure our entire nation's values, and what they all stand for, will never die.

1. Lt. Col. Karen J. Wagner. Sacred ground remembering the victims. The Washington Post. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

2. Karen Wagner’s Life. The Texas Monthly, September 2011. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)

5. LTC Karen J. Wagner
Close-up of image on marker
6. Explanatory Sign
This memorial to LTC Karen J. Wagner was previously installed in the gymnasium named in her honor at the former Walter Reed Army Medical Center in Washington, D.C. Working with the Surgeon General of the United States Army, NMHM relocated the memorial to the museum on September 11, 2015, the 14th anniversary of the terrorist attack on the Pentagon, at which LTC Wagner was killed.
7. United in Memory