Forest Glen in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

In Memory of LTC Karen J. Wagner

Serving her country
during the Terrorist
attacks of that Day

Dedicated September 11, 2003

The sports center serves as a memorial to LTC Karen J. Wagner and all the victims killed in the 11 September 2001 terrorist attacks, in this most difficult time for our nation and our people, it is important to remember those who serve and those with whom we serve. Our responsibilities reach beyond professional obligations. We must all, everyone of us, embrace our personal duty to ensure our entire nation's values, and what they all stand for, will never die.

1. LTC Karen J. Wagner, USA. The 9/11 Pentagon Memorial (Submitted on March 21, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. Karen Wagner’s Life. The Texas Monthly, September 2011. (Submitted on April 2, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.)