Alexandria in Rapides Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Epps House

Solomon Northup's Gateway To Freedom

Inscription. Constructed in 1852 for the Edwin Epps' family, this single story Creole cottage was originally located on Bayou Boeuf near Holmesville in Avoyelles Parish. Relocated to Bunkie, LA in 1976, the house was moved to the LSUA campus in 1999 and reconstructed. Formerly an overseer for Oakland Plantation, where LSUA stands today, Epps established himself as a planter and slave owner. Epps bought Solomon Northup in 1843 and owned him for ten years. Northup helped build the house. Master Epps was informed inside this house that Northup was a kidnaped free man who would return to his family in Glens Falls, New York. Northup tells of his experiences in his 1853 book, Twelve Years a Slave, which inspired a 1984 documentary, Solomon Northup's Odyssey, and a 2013 movie Twelve Years a Slave.

More about this marker. Located on the LSU-Alexandria (LSUA) campus, along the "Heart of Campus" Loop walking trail. Access from The Oaks Residence Hall parking lot.

3. Epps House