North Beach in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Finnochio's

"America's Most Unusual Nightclub" - 506 Broadway

Inscription. "Welcome to the world-famous Finocchio's, where the most beautiful women onstage are men." Opened in 1936, Finocchio's cabaret featured female impersonators, both gay and straight, performing in, elaborateshows that drew in sailors and tourists alike, as well as the watchful eye of local law enforcement. Fortunately, such run-ins with the law were few and far between, and Finocchio's over the years prided itself on being a clean, orderly entertainment theater among the seedier venues of Broadway. Finocchio's eventually closed in 1999 after 63 years in business.

Erected 2018 by Top of Broadway Community Benefits District.

More about this marker. This is one of ten historical markers installed by the Top of Broadway Community Benefits District in the Spring of 2018.

1. What a Drag: Finocchio's to Close (SFGate, November 4, 1999). (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)
2. Finocchio's (Queer Music Heritage). "Joe Finocchio opened his famed San Francisco nightspot at 506 Broadway after a customer, drinking in his father's speakeasy, performed an imitation of the legendary Sophie Tucker. This gave Joe the idea of a nightclub with men performing with all the glitter, sophistication and glamour of sophisticated women. He opened the club June 15, 1936...." (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)

3. Finocchio's Club (Wikipedia). "Finocchio's
2. Finnochio's Marker - Wide View, looking east along Broadway
The marker is set in the sidewalk in front of the Naked Lunch restaurant.
was a nightclub and bar in San Francisco. The history of the club started as a speakeasy called the 201 Club in 1929, located at 406 Stockton Street. In 1933, with the repeal of prohibition, the club moved upstairs and started to offer female impersonation acts; after police raids in 1936 the club relocated to the larger 506 Broadway location. Finocchio's night club opened June 15, 1936 and was located in San Francisco, California, above Enrico's Cafe at 506 Broadway Street in North Beach. The term "Finocchio" is Italian for fennel but is often a negative term for gay." (Submitted on April 9, 2018.)