Lake Oswego in Clackamas County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Lower Oswego Creek Bridge

"Charcoal haulers would cross the covered bridge and follow the trail along the river...."
Mary Goodall, Oregon's Iron Dream, (1958, p. 76)

At least four bridges have been built at the mouth of Oswego Creek and adjacent to Oswego Landing over the past 150 years. The earliest crossings gave travelers access to Old River Road on the west side of the Willamette River between Oswego and Willamette Falls. In the 1860s a beam bridge invited foot, horse, and buggy traffic In 1885 a hefty Howe Truss bridge stood parallel to the older beam structure and served the town's booming population and iron industry.

By 1911 the truss bridge, pictured here, was covered with a roof and wails for protection from the elements and remained in use until the concrete Pacific Highway Bridge of 1920 was completed. Thereafter the covered bridge was used by those on foot until it rotted and collapsed in the 1930s. Following World War II a replacement was built and used until 1975 when it became unstable and was removed by the National Guard. The bridge you now see was erected by the City of Lake Oswego and beckons you to stroll along the banks of the Willamette.

Erected 2010 by Oswego Heritage Council.

More about this marker. The bridge is found at the south end of the lower parking lot in George Rogers Park.

2. Lower Oswego Creek Bridge Marker - Wide View
The marker is visible here at the left side of the bridge.