San Gabriel in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bovard - Wilson - Hayes House and Jail

Inscription.
The Victorian house was built in 1887 for Revered George Finley Bovard who later became the fourth President of the University of Southern California.
Milton Scott Wilson purchased the house in 1893. He served as Justice of the Peace for the San Gabriel Township and many weddings took place in his parlor. In 1904, his daughter, Mary Leticia, married Edwin Hayes who helped organize the first San Gabriel City Council and the San Gariel Union Church.
Their daughter, Mary Ruth Hayes (1907-1990), was born in the house and lived there all her life. She was a teacher and administrator in the school district for more than forty years. She willed the home and its contents to the San Gabriel Historical Association. The home reflects the lives of one family in San Gabriel for nearly 100 years.
The small stone milk house was used as a jail on weekends to hold revelers from local saloons until they could be taken to the Los Angeles County Jail on Monday morning. It was later moved to the Wilson-Hayes property.

Erected 2006 by Ramona Parlor #109 Rosemarie Lippman, President and The Native Sons of the Golden West Thomas J. Sears II, Grand President.

The marker is mounted on the fence to the right of the entrance gate.
3. Bovard - Wilson - Hayes House