Near Brinnon in Jefferson County, Washington — The American West (Northwest)

Home and Office

By Martin Schrattenholzer, March 3, 2018
Inscription. Interrorem Ranger Cabin is the oldest Forest Service dwelling on the Olympic Penninsula and one of the oldest in the Northwest.

As you gaze through the trees at Interrorem Ranger cabin, step back in time to the Spring of 1907. From this spot you might have caught a glimpse of early Forest Ranger Emory J. Finch peeling and sawing cedar logs for the small cabin.

This rustic, three room structure served as the first Ranger Station for the Olympic National Forest. Ranger Finch and others who followed him called it both home and office as they carried out their duties.

Erected by Olympic National Forest.