Markleeville in Alpine County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jacob Markley

Snowshoe Thompson Chapter No. 1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus, August 6, 2017
Inscription. On September 12, 1861, Jacob Markley staked out a land claim of 160 acres, a parcel that included this site. Markley erected a 16 by 20 foot log cabin somewhere near this plaque, covering it with shakes made from local Sugar Pine. He also built a bridge over nearby Markleeville Creek and began collecting tolls from the mule team and foot traffic headed south over the bridge to Silver Mountain.

Over the next year and a half, Markley began selling off lots in his new town of “Markleeville” and took in a partner, selling a half-interest in his land claim to Henry W. Tuttle. The tiny settlement blossomed from a few small shanties and wagon tops into a bustling new town with 168 buildings.

On May 14, 1863, Markley was shot outside the front door of his cabin during a dispute with his partner. Tuttle claimed the shooting was in self-defense. The jury agreed with him, exonerating Tuttle of the murder.

Markley’s body was carried to a hill overlooking the town that bears his name — likely becoming the first burial in today’s Markleeville Cemetery.

Dedicated on April 9, 2016 (6021)
By the Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827
of The Ancient and Honorable Order of
E Clampus Vitus

60th Anniversary

Erected 2016 by Snowshoe Thompson Chapter #1827 of the Ancient and Honorable Order of E Clampus Vitus.