Colonia Penitenciaría in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Heberto Castillo Martínez

Ing. Heberto Castillo Martínez
23 agosto de 1928 – 5 de abril de 1997.
Nació en Madero, Veracruz. Político mexicano de izquierda, estudió ingeniería civil en la Escuela Nacional de Ingenieros de la U.N.A.M.

Durante el movimiento estudiantil de 1968, fue encarcelado en Lecumberri donde permaneció dos años, quedando en libertad en mayo de 1971.

La política fue su mundo…defensor de la democracia y la libertad de expresión…en los sesentas se convirtió en uno de los líderes sociales más importantes de México.

“Yo estoy en esta lucha por amor. ¿A qué? A la especie humana y aspiro a que este planeta sea una diáspora y que nuestros descendientes pueblen el universo.”

Parque Aguascalientes
En conmemoración de su décimo aniversario luctuoso, devela esta placa el Jefe Delegacional
Julio César Moreno Rivera

English translation:
August 23, 1928 - April 5, 1997
He was born in Madero, Veracruz. A Mexican leftist politician, he studied civil engineering in the National School of Engineers
of the U.N.A.M. (National Autonomous University of Mexico)

During the student movement of 1968, he was imprisoned in Lecumberri Prison where he remained for two years, being released in May 1971.

Politics was his world ... he was a defender of democracy and freedom of expression ... in the 60s he became one of the most important social leaders in Mexico.

"I am in this fight for love. To what end? For the human species and I hope that this planet is a diaspora and that our descendants will populate the universe."

Aguascalientes Park
In commemoration of the tenth anniversary of his death, this plaque is unveiled by the Delegational Chief

Erected 2007 by el Jefe Delegacional de Venustiano Carranza, Julio César Moreno Rivera.

2. Heberto Castillo Martínez Marker and statue