Ciudad de Mexico, Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Central Highlands

Francisco I. Madero and José María Pino Suárez

By J. Makali Bruton, March 16, 2018
Francisco I. Madero
A la memoria de Francisco I. Madero, quien dio su vida por un México donde reinara la democracia y el imperio de la Ley.
Febrero, 2013

José María Pino Suárez
(1869 – 1913)
A la memoria de José María Pino Suárez reconociendo su lealtad y sacrificio por la democracia y la libertad.
Febrero, 2013

English translation
Francisco I. Madero
(1873 -1913)
To the memory of Francisco I. Madero, who gave his life for a Mexico where democracy and the rule of Law reign.
February, 2013

(1869 – 1913)
To the memory of José María Pino Suárez, recognizing his loyalty and sacrifice for democracy and freedom.
Febrero, 2013

Erected 2013 by Archivo General de la Nación.

Regarding Francisco I. Madero and José María Pino Suárez. These two extremely understated markers leave out the most important reason for their placement: Madero and Pino Suárez, the President and Vice-President of Mexico, were killed here by Huerta's followers as they were attempting to imprison them in the Lecumberri Prison. While the details have never been clear, this event was another spark that continued the long Mexican Revolution. These markers and busts
The two busts and markers can be seen outside of the Ex-Prison Lecumberri, now the National Archives building.
were placed on the 100th anniversary of their murders.

4. Francisco I. Madero bust
5. José María Pino Suárez bust
By Scott Photo Company, 1911
6. José María Pino Suárez and Francisco I. Madero, together with Gómez and Carbajal
Mexican Peace Commissioners José María Pino Suárez, Dr. Vazquez Gomez, Francisco I. Madero, and Judge Carbajal seated around table, during the Mexican Peace Commission at Ciudad Juarez, during the revolution against the Diaz government, courtesy Library of Congress.