Stow in Oxford County, Maine — The American Northeast (New England)

Brickett Place

Inscription. John and Catharine Brickett settled in this area around 1816. Their original log and wood frame house was later replaced with the present house, built from locally fired clay bricks. At the time, the main route wove through rural Chatham, NH, and Stow, ME, ending at the Brickett's front door. For many years, this site marked the end of the road on the Maine frontier.

For five decades, John, Catharine, Phebe (John's second wife after Catharine's death in 1839) and their 9 children subsisted on their small-scale farm, growing crops such as potatoes, corn, and hay, and by raising livestock. During the winter and spring, like most New England farmers, they supplemented their income through logging and maple sugaring operations.

Since John Brickett's death in 1863, the house has passed through many uses. Acquired by the Forest Service in 1918, the "Brickett Place," as it was locally known, has served at various times as the headquarters for a nearby Civilian Conservation Corps camp, a Forest Service information station, an Appalachian Mountain Club hut, a Boy Scouts of America bunkhouse, and a hiking information center.

Erected by Forest Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical year for this entry is 1816.

Regarding Brickett Place. National Register of Historic Places (1982)

1. Brickett Place.
The Brickett Place is a historic farmstead in rural Oxford County, Maine, United States. It is located in the White Mountain National Forest on Maine State Route 113, in the small town of Stow. Built 1812-16 by John Brickett out of handmade bricks, it is an idiosyncratic expression of Federal
2. Marker detail: Brickett Place in 1935 after CCC renovations; CCC Cold River Camp Headquarters
architecture in an unusually remote setting, and is the oldest building in the United States Forest Service's Eastern Region. (Submitted on April 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Stow, Maine.
The Brickett Place, Historic Site is on Route 113 in the National Forest in Stow. Access to the Bickford Brook Trail, and several others, is on the grounds of the Site. The Civilian Conservation Corps had a camp at Cold River in the 1930’s. (Submitted on April 11, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Brickett Place Marker (wide view; Brickett House in background)
4. Brickett Place Garage
The Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC) built this garage at the historic Brickett Place house in Stow. According to a 1982 Nomination Form of the National Register of Historic Places, “a garage, of CCC construction is located about 75 feet from the house.”
5. Brickett Place & CCC Garage
6. Brickett Place Historic Site Sign (on State Highway 113; turn here for access)