Guatemala City in Guatemala Department, — Central America

Municipal Headquarters of Guatemala City

Palacio Municipal
Tipo: Arquitectura Civil
Construcción: Siglo XX
Estilo: Moderno

El Palacio Municipal fue diseñado por los arquitectos Roberto Aycinena y Pelayo Llerena. De los cuatro edificios del movimiento moderno localizados en el Centro Cívico, este fue el primero en ser edificado.

Cuenta con tres murales: dos externos y uno en el interior. El mural de la fachada oriente es obra de Dagoberto Vásquez y se titula "Canto a Guatemala"; en la fachada poniente se ubica el de Guillermo Grajeda Mena titulado "La Conquista". En el lobby y el mezzanine se encuentra la obra de Carlos Mérida llamada "Canto a las Razas", este mural ocupa 380 metros cuadrados de mosaico veneciano, siendo el de mayores dimensiones.

English translation:
Municipal Headquarters
Type: Civil Architecture
Construction: 20th Century
Style: Modernist

The Municipal Headquarters (or Municipal Palace) was designed by the architects Roberto Aycinena and Pelayo Llerena. Of the four buildings of the Modernist movement located in the Civic Center, this was the first to be built.

It has three murals: two external and one inside. The mural on the eastern facade is the work of Dagoberto Vásquez and is entitled "Canto a Guatemala" [Song to Guatemala]. On the west façade is Guillermo Grajeda Mena's mural entitled "La Conquista" [The Conquest]. In the lobby and mezzanine is the work of Carlos Mérida: "Canto a las Razas" [Song to the Races]. This mural occupies 380 square meters of Venetian mosaic, being the largest of the three murals.

Erected by Municipalidad de Guatemala.

The marker frame can be seen to the far right, just to the right of a person wearing a white shirt. The Municipal Headquarters can be seen in the background.

More about this marker. The marker is missing. The Spanish text is from Guatemala City's Municipal Government markers page at http://cedulas.muniguate.com. As that information is only in Spanish, the English text is this contributor's translation.