Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Thayer's White Mountain Hotel

Inscription.
In 1843, Henry Lowell Thayer (1817-1892), owner of an adjacent general store, secured this lot for a hotel. By 1850, local builders Andrew Scott and Jonathan Nurs had created an eclectic masterpiece that set a standard of scale and style for 19th century Main Street architecture. The entry portico has Italian-style balconies braced by scroll consoles. A fluted Doric colonnade supports a Greek Revival pediment with a Gothic Revival window. The roof, topped by a lantern-style, Italian cupola, is punctuated by formal dormers that echo the Classical façade. With running water and a spiral staircase, Thayer’s was both modern and elegant. It typified the transitional hostelries that displaced rustic taverns and presaged the region’s Grand Hotels. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.

Regarding Thayer's White Mountain Hotel. National Register of Historic Places (1982)

1. Thayers Inn - Nearly 175 Years of History.
“Dad” Thayer, as he came to be known, built his success on the quality of service he offered “drummers” (salesmen) and other travelers to the area. Lackeys would deliver firewood for the fireplace or Franklin stove in order to heat the room, a candle to provide light, a pitcher of water for washing as well as the guest’s own personal “thunder-jug”. Bed sheets were turned down just before the guest retired for the evening and heated stones were placed between the covers
2. Thayer's White Mountain Hotel Marker (wide view; marker visible on wall, between windows)
to warm the bed. (Submitted on April 13, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Historic Map - Littleton, NH - 1883.
The map, looking east, includes labeled roads, buildings, bridges, waterways and railroad route. It features inset illustrations of Oak Hill House and Thayer’s Hotel. Littleton’s population is noted as 3,300. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Thayer's White Mountain Hotel (wide view; showing architectural details described by marker)
4. Main Street, and Thayer's Hotel, Littleton, N.H.