Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Marmaduke-Walker Duel

Inscription. Following the Aug. 27, 1863, battle at Bayou Meto, Confederate Gen. John Marmaduke asked to be removed from under Gen. Lucius M. Walker’s command. The two generals were at odds over actions at Helena and Brownsville earlier in 1863. Marmaduke’s transfer was approved, but after a series of messages passed between the generals’ staffs, Walker issued a challenge to a duel. The officers met at dawn on Sept. 6, armed with Navy Colts. Both fired and missed, then Marmaduke fatally wounded Walker, who died the next day after forgiving the man who shot him.

Erected 2015 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Reed’s Bridge Battlefield Preservation Society, Dennis and Marsha Ward, Arkansas Humanities Council/Department of Arkansas Heritage, Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 118.)

2. View from marker towards Reed's Bridge Battlefield Heritage Park, across the road center.
Internet Archive
3. John S. Marmaduke
from The Biographical Dictionary of America, Vol. 7, 1906 by Rossiter Johnson.
4. Lucius M. Walker
5. View of marker in small Bayou Meto park near the Reed's Bridge Battlefield Heritage Park.
6. Marker notes actual location of the duel and located about 10 miles southwest in North Little Rock.
Located near 4124 England Road (U.S. Highway 165) in North Little Rock.