Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Littleton Stamp & Coin Co.

Inscription.
Millions of coin and stamp collectors know Littleton thought the Littleton Stamp & Coin Company, a mail order firm launched in December, 1945 on the second floor of Tilton’s Opera Block. Fannie Kasper Sundman, impressed by the friendly and scenic Main Street, had picked this location while her husband Maynard Sundman served overseas in the Army. Upon Maynard’s discharge, they moved here from Connecticut in October 1945. By 1950, the firm had employed more than 100. Three moves and fifty plus years later, family-owned Littleton Coin is one of America’s largest numismatic retailers, serving coin and paper money collectors nationwide. Littleton Coin Company is located at 1309 Mt. Eustis Road in the Littleton Industrial Park.

1. Littleton Coin Company - Walking Tour Guide.
Owned and operated by the Sundman family, Littleton Coin has been a proud member of the Littleton community since 1945, and is one of the nation’s largest and most knowledgeable retailers of collectible coins and paper money. Founded in a upstairs office in the historic Tilton’s Opera Block, Littleton Coin now has its own modern 85,000-square-foot headquarters in Littleton’s Industrial Park. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Littleton Stamp & Coin Co. Marker (tall view; marker visible above mailbox)

2. Celebrating over 70 Years of Friendly Service to Collectors. Website homepage:
(This link presents photographs, including the company's new 85,000 square foot headquarter building.)
Littleton Coin Company was founded by Maynard Sundman, who turned his enthusiasm for collecting into one of the largest collectibles firms in the country. Born October 17, 1915, Maynard grew up in Bristol, Connecticut, where a childhood surprise determined the course of his future. In 1927, a friend showed 12-year-old Maynard his stamp collection, after rain had forced the boys inside. From then on, young Sundman was hooked on collecting and began to dream of doing what he loved as his life's work (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Littleton Stamp & Coin Co. Marker (wide view; marker visible above mailbox)
4. Littleton Stamp & Coin Co. (wide view; east [left] end of Tilton's Opera Block)