Littleton in Grafton County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Parker's Marketplace

Inscription.
Ira Parker (1846-1938) built a house here in 1885. He had left his family’s tannery in 1866 to make gloves. By 1889 he had become general manager of the Saranac Buck Glove Company, the town’s major manufacturer. Parker sold his share in Saranac in 1898, and his 20-room Queen Anne mansion became an inn, Elliot Hall. In 1920, the inn was bought by the Father Daniel O’Neil Council No. 1835 of the Knights of Columbus for its headquarters. Local businessmen created Parker’s Marketplace in 1987, which preserves much of the original interior while incorporating Main Street’s visual themes on the exterior.

Regarding Parker's Marketplace. This historic building currently houses a restaurant and bar called "Bailiwicks."

(Link presents photographs, including the Parker Mansion as it looked in the 1920s.) The Parkers were tanners who became glove makers. Ira Parker secured the rights to an improved tanning process and personally traveled to buy deer hides for his gloves. In 1889, he oversaw the merger of his and two other glove companies into the Saranac Buck Glove Company, which, by
2. Parker's Marketplace Marker (wide view; marker visible just left of entrance and "open" flag)
1900, employed more than 250 people and produced 984,000 pairs of gloves annually. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Parker's Marketplace (wide view)