South Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

People's Grocery

Inscription. Thomas Moss, Calvin McDowell, and Will Stewart, all African-Americans and co-owners of People's Grocery (located at this site), were arrested in connection with a disturbance near their store. Rather than being brought to trial, they were lynched on March 9, 1892. Moss' dying words were, "Tell my people to go west--there is no justice for them here." This lynching prompted Ida B. Wells, editor of Memphis Free Speech, to begin her anti-lynching campaign in this country and abroad.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 106.)

1. Wikipedia article on the People's Grocery. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. Historic Memphis on the People's Grocery. (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
3. TSDtv: History Hidden In Plain Sight — The People's Grocery (YouTube video). (Submitted on March 30, 2019, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Location of former People's Grocery.
3. The view north on Mississippi Boulevard.