Downtown Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Saturday Night Jamboree

1. The Saturday Night Jamboree Marker (front)
Front
On this site during 1953 and 1954, the Goodwyn Institute Building Auditorium was home to "The Saturday Night Jamboree" a live country music show that debuted a group of unknown artists who later made music history. Among the artists who appeared were Elvis Presley, Johnny Cash, Johnny and Dorsey Burnett, Barbara Pittman. Eddie Bond, Charlie Feathers. Larry Manuel Lloyd (Arnold) McCollough, Bud Deckelman, and Harmonica Frank Floyd.
Continued

Rear
Joe Manuel, a popular country music star of that era, founded the show with his business partner M. E. Ellis. As audiences grew, radio station KWEM, with studios in Memphis and in West Memphis, Arkansas, broadcast the show. Backstage in the dressing rooms. the musicians experimented with new sounds, mixing fast country, gospel, blues, and boogie - woogie. Their performances on the Jamboree stage of this new type of music, later called "rockabilly," may have been the first public renditions of the genre.

Erected by Tennessee Historical Commission. (Marker Number 4E 168.)

In addition, it is included in the Tennessee Historical Commission series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1953.

1. Rockabilly Hall of Fame. Website entry (Submitted on April 14, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

2. Saturday Night Jamboree. Cabel County Doors to the Past website entry (Submitted on March 26, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

2. The Saturday Night Jamboree Marker (rear)
3. Former site of Goodwyn Institute Building Auditorium.