Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Bayou Metre Hornets

By Mark Hilton, April 9, 2018
Inscription. The 4th Arkansas Infantry Battalion (C.S.) enlisted at Little Rock on Nov. 10, 1861. It included Capt. T.F. Murff’s Co. A, the ‘Bayou Metre Hornets,’ which had received a flag at an Oct. 18 barbecue at modern-day Jacksonville. The regiment fought at Island #10, Kentucky Campaign, Stone’s River, Chickamauga, Atlanta Campaign, Franklin, Nashville and Carolinas Campaign in McNair’s Arkansas Brigade, though losses led them to merge with another regiment in 1863.The survivors surrendered in North Carolina in 1865. Eight ‘Hornets’ are buried here.

Erected 2014 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, Reed’s Bridge Battlefield Preservation Society, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 85.)

2. Bayou Metre Hornets Marker and the Bayou Meto Cemetery

Regarding Bayou Metre Hornets. The "Bayou Metre Hornets" were later renamed the "Turnbull Guards."