Hot Springs in Garland County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Hiram Abiff Whittington

1. Hiram Abiff Whittington Marker Front Face
Inscription. Front of Obelisk

Born in Boston, Mass., came to Arkansas in 1826 to be printer for the Arkansas Gazette. In 1882 he moved to Hot Springs and in a two room log cabin established a general store, post office and lending library. He served as county clerk, postmaster, territorial councilman, state representative and as a presidential appointee. He helped survey the territory, established a hotel and the whetstone industry. His colorful letters to brother Granville (1808-87) back in Boston, humanize a time in frontier Arkansas and are valuable historical records.

East Face of Obelisk

"My bed table, two trunks, a box, with a small stool comprise my furniture and on a shelf is my library. There is a beautiful stream within 6 yards of my door, and all I have to do is step to this purling brook and wash my eyes and the drudgery of my day's work is done." In 1836 Hiram married Mary Burnham and they had six children. Their home was located at this junction of Central and Whittington Avenues. St. Mary's Catholic and the First Presbyterian Churches are on property donated by Hiram.

South Side of Obelisk

Granville came to Arkansas in 1835, founded Mt. Ida, served as secretary to a group urging statehood and also served as state representative. In an April 1833 letter Hiram
wrote, "Dear Brother Granville, it is now middle afternoon. I have no customers, no official business; and what is the best of all no blue devils to trouble me with foreboding of future ills. I live here in a cabin about 10 feet square with an adjoining room about 7 x 9. The larger room is my store, the smaller is my private apartment, sitting room, clerk's office, post office and bed chamber."

Erected 1992 by Garland County Historical Society.

2. Hiram Abiff Whittington Marker Detail