Marion in Crittenden County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Sultana Tragedy

By Mark Hilton, April 8, 2018
Inscription. On April 27, 1865, the steamboat Sultana exploded on the Mississippi River. She was heading north, dangerously overloaded with some 2,200 passengers, most of them freed Union prisoners of war from the Andersonville and Cahaba camps. A weakened boiler, which had been patched instead of fixed, blew up about 7 miles north of Memphis, hurling men into the frigid river. Men from Marion were among those who tried to save passengers, but around 1,800 people died in history's worst maritime disaster. No one was ever punished for the tragic loss of the Sultana.

Erected 2013 by Arkansas Civil War Sesquicentennial Commission, City of Marion, Arkansas Natural and Cultural Resources Council. (Marker Number 62.)

3. The Sultana Tragedy Marker with the Marion City Hall on right.
4. Another marker about the Sultana, next to this one.
By Public domain
5. Whole plate tintype of the Sultana.
Taken at Helena, Arkansas on April 26, 1865, a day before the Sultana was destroyed. The view captures a large crowd of paroled Union prisoners packed tightly together on the steamboat's decks.