North Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Amelia Earhart

Amelia Earhart and the Valley Skies
North Hollywood and aviation go way back, and no flyer won local hearts like Amelia Earhart.
"Lady Lindy," as the press nicknamed her, after pioneering aviator Charles Lindbergh, began flying out of local airstrips in the 1920s.
The lanky young lady from Kansas bought her first airplane, a Kinner Airster biplane she painted yellow, in 1921 at the Grand Central Air Terminal in Glendale.
She set women's altitude and speed records, and tested and repaired planes at Van Nuys, Glendale, and Burbank airports. She made the first solo transcontinental flight by a woman in 1932, and in 1935 she made the first solo flight by anyone from Hawaii to the U.S. mainland.
She didn't just spend her time in the San Fernando Valley skies, she and her husband, publishing magnate George Palmer Putnam, bought a house in Toluca Lake.

Famous Around the World, and Above It
She first cemented her renown as a passenger, on a 1928 flight across the Atlantic Ocean. She also had a flair for publicity, writing and lecturing across the country.
About flying, Earhart wrote, "Please know that I am quite aware of the hazards. I want to do it because I want to do it. Women must try to do things as men have tried. When they fail, their failure
must be a challenge to others."
The mystery of her disappearance on a 1937 around-the-world flight accounts for much of the enduring interest in Earhart, but so does her insistence on freedom, on the air and on the ground, long before the modern women's movement. She had turned down five marriage proposals from Putnam. She accepted the sixth time, when both happened to be in Burbank at Lockheed, the manufacturer of her bright red 1928 Vega. She characterized their 1931 marriage as a partnership with "dual controls."

A Final and Probably Fatal Flight
Burbank's airport was also where her Lockheed Electra returned in 1937, after a failed takeoff from Pearl Harbor on her first attempt at an around-the-world flight.
In hindsight, perhaps it was an omen. Several months later, she began her ambitious flight anew — and disappeared. North Hollywood residents soon dedicated a bronze plaque to her at the spot where Lankershim Boulevard intersects with Vineland Avenue and Camarillo Street.
The plaque was put in storage when the streets were widened in 1954. In 1971, a seven-foot-tall statue of Earhart by a North Hollywood sculptor was raised up at Tujunga Avenue and Magnolia Boulevard in North Hollywood Park, where a city library is named for her.
That statue eventually needed repairs, and Earhart fans raised the money to re-cast
the statue in bronze. The original fiberglass and steel statue stands at the Bob Hope Airport in Burbank. The 1937 plaque is embedded at the base of the bronze statue.

Erected by City of Los Angeles.

More about this marker. Located
in North Hollywood Park near the Amelia Earhart Library. The statue is strategically placed - Amelia's gaze looks towards a building on Magnolia at which she worked in the steno pool, and to Toluca Lake where she lived.

4. Amelia Earhart
“First woman aviator to fly the Atlantic Ocean. Lost at sea, 1937 during around-the-world flight”