North Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Marmaduke-Walker Duel

Inscription. As Union forces advanced to capture Little Rock during the Civil War, the last duel in Arkansas was fought near this spot in an open grove of heavy timber between Confederate Generals John Sappington Marmaduke and Lucius Marshall Walker at 6:00 a.m., Sunday, September 6, 1863. Walker challenged Marmaduke to the duel after the Battle of Reed's Bridge on August 27, 1863, because of Marmaduke's critical remarks about Walker's courage and Marmaduke's refusal to serve any longer under Walker after that battle. They met at the LeFevre home, formerly located approximately 200 yards east of here. Walker was mortally wounded and died the next day at the Cates home in Little Rock. Marmaduke was put under arrest, which was suspended. He then led Confederate forces at the last battle of the Little Rock campaign at Fourche Bayou, before Little Rock was captured by Union forces on September 10, 1863.

Erected by North Little Rock History Commission.

2. Marmaduke-Walker Duel Marker on right looking east towards duel location on Baucum Pike.