Near Lonoke in Lonoke County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Little Rock Campaign - Brownsville

Confederates Fight to Stop Union Advance

Inscription. On the morning of August 25, 1863, at Bayou Two Prairie (east of where you are standing), Confederate Brigadier General John Marmaduke's troops skirmished with advance elements of Union forces under Brigadier General John Davidson. Marmaduke's forces consisted of 1,300 cavalry and 2 cannons, while Davidson commanded 6,000 cavalry and 16 cannons. The outnumbered Confederates fell back to Bayou Meto at Reed's Bridge (present day Jacksonville) while Union forces under Major General Frederick Steele camped at Brownsville.

“... The enemy's lines, extending across the prairie, could be plainly seen advancing, supported by a large body of cavalry with artillery, and when within about 200 yards of our lines Major Elliot...opened fire upon them, which was immediately returned, and the charge sounded by the bugles of the enemy brought their columns sweeping across the prairie and down upon our retiring column like a whirlwind...Captain Bledsoe let slip with shell and shot...checking up their furious onslaught and driving them out of range as rapidly as they had come."
Lt. Col. B. Frank Gordon
Missouri Cavalry, C.S.A.

"...[A] detachment of the Merrill Horse made a brilliant saber charge upon [Confederates], forcing... [Confederates] to fall back upon the town [Brownsville], but being closely pursued
by my command was forced to beat a precipitate retreat in the direction of Bayou Meto keeping up a running fire for ...7... miles."
-Col. Washington F. Geiger
8th Missouri Cavalry, U.S.A.

Erected by the American Battlefield Protection Program, National Park Service, Department of the Interior, the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program. (Marker Number 1.)

2. The Little Rock Campaign - Brownsville Marker looking in direction of skirmish.

Regarding The Little Rock Campaign - Brownsville. During August, Confederate cavalry had repeatedly engaged the advance cavalry of Steele's army under Brig. Gen. John W. Davidson east of Little Rock, considerably delaying Union progress. In one six-day period Davidson only advanced eighteen miles in the face of the stubborn Rebel defenders. On August 25, 1863 on the prairie east of Brownsville Marmaduke's outnumbered Confederate troopers battled Davidson's cavalry Confederate forces fell back through Brownsville, then having a population of 2,500, to a position west of the town late in the day. About 0.3 miles north on Highway 31 on the right (across the highway from the Brownsville Assembly of God Church) is a marker indicating the 1863 site of the Prairie County Courthouse. The old military road between Little Rock and Memphis passed through Brownsville at this point, running southeast to Two Prairie Bayou and west to Reed's Bridge, little evidence remains today of this road.

3. The Little Rock Campaign - Brownsville Marker looking north on Arkansas Highway 31.