Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Historic Erie Flagpole

Inscription. This steel Flagpole was first installed in 1938 at the SE corner of E. 6th & French Sts. by Erie Insurance Co-Founder and President H. O. Hirt when Erie moved its Home Office to the historic C. F. Adams Building (now Erie Insurance Heritage Center) at 101 E. 6th St. Mr. Hirt relocated the Flagpole in 1956 to Erie's newly built Home Office at 144 E. 6th St., now the H. O. Hirt Building. Following the 1983 construction of the adjoining F. W. Hirt-Perry Square Building with its three flagpoles, then Erie President Tom Hagen relocated the Flagpole to this site, next to newly opened Pufferbelly Restaurant (1984-2015) in the 1908 Firehouse, now the Erie Insurance Event Center opened on July 12, 2017.

Erected by Erie Insurance.