Oakridge in Lane County, Oregon — The American West (Northwest)

Yabes, Maximo

Medal of Honor Recipient

Inscription. First Sergeant, United States Army, Company A, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry, 25th Infantry Division. Place and Date: Near Phu Hoa Dong, Republic of Vietnam, 26 February 1967. Place and Date: January 29, 1932, Lodi, California. Citation: For conspicuous gallantry and intrepidity at the risk of his life above and beyond the call of duty. On February 26, 1967, First Sergeant Yabes distinguished himself with Company A, 4th Battalion, 9th Infantry, which was providing security for a land clearing operation near Phu Hoa Dong, Republic of Vietnam. Early that morning the company suddenly came under intense automatic weapons and mortar fire followed by a battalion-sized assault from three sides. Penetrating the defensive perimeter the enemy advanced on the company command post bunker. The command post received increasingly heavy fire and was in danger of being overwhelmed. When several enemy grenades landed within the command post, First Sergeant Yabes shouted a warning and used his body as a shield to protect others in the bunker. Although painfully wounded by numerous grenade fragments, and despite the vicious enemy fire on the bunker, he remained there to provide covering fire and enable the others in the command group to relocate. When the command group had reached a new position, First Sergeant Yabes moved through a withering hail of enemy
fire to another bunker 50 meters away. There he secured a grenade launcher from a fallen comrade and fired point blank into the attacking Viet Cong stopping further penetration of the perimeter. Noting two wounded men helpless in the fire swept area, he moved them to a safer position where they could be given medical treatment. He resumed his accurate and effective fire, killing several enemy soldiers and forcing others to withdraw from the vicinity of the command post. As the battle continued, he observed an enemy machine-gun within the perimeter which threatened the whole position. On his own, he dashed across the exposed area, assaulted the machine-gun, killed the crew, destroyed the weapon, and fell mortally wounded. First Sergeant Yabes' valiant and selfless actions saved the lives of many of his fellow soldiers and inspired his comrades to effectively repel the enemy assault. His indomitable fighting spirit, extraordinary courage and intrepidity at the cost of his life are in the highest military traditions and reflect great credit upon himself and the Armed Forces of his country.

Dedicated to All Veterans Who
Honorably Served in the Armed
Services of the United States
Some Did Not.

In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant historical date for this entry is January 29, 1932.

More about this marker. Memorial is located within a rest area off of Hwy 58.

Regarding Yabes, Maximo. Yabes was born in Lodi, California, and at a young age moved with his family to Oakridge, Oregon where he received his primary and secondary education. In 1950, he dropped out of Oakridge High School and joined the United States Army.

He is interred at Fort Logan National Cemetery, Denver, Colorado.

3. Yabes, Maximo bust