Erie in Erie County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Erie County World War II Memorial

By Devry Jones, April 14, 2018
1. Plaque at entrance to memorial
Inscription.
The Erie County WWII Memorial is dedicated to the seven hundred and twenty-seven that gave their lives in service to their nation during the war years of World War Two. The north face of the memorial lists their names and displays the insignias of the branches of service. The center insignia is the "ruptured duck." It is the universal medallion that was issued to all of the men and women that were honorably discharged from the service after the war. The south side of the memorial is a brief pictorial history of the war and features photographs of some of those who survived the war and were safely returned to their community.
Many of those whose names are on the memorial were never returned home for burial. They sleep in military cemeteries around the world, or in resting places known but to God. For them this is their final resting place in the community they grew up in and left to serve their nation and fellow man.
We honor them all.

Donated by: Leo & Shirley Bruno