Bedford in Bedford County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Original Turnpike Road Construction

By Devry Jones, April 15, 2018
Inscription. Modern road construction methods have evolved utilizing multiple sub grade & substrate layers of compacted earth, crushed stone, concrete, asphalt and can measure up to 36" in depth creating a stable smooth driving surface. Construction of the original Pennsylvania Turnpike utilized the most modern processes and construction methods available and accepted in the late 1930's. Land was cleared of trees, blasting was employed to remove rocks and obstructions. Following basic site clearing operations, the roadbed was stripped of topsoil, graded and the sub grade compacted. Finally, 8" of reinforced concrete was laid down using slip forms to create the finished roadway. The exhibit slabs were salvaged from an original section of abandoned turnpike adjacent to the current Breezewood Interchange.

3. Blue Star Memorial Highway sign nearby