Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Confederates Burn Reed's Bridge Over Bayou Meto

Inscription.
Bayou Meto, "a steep-banked and miry stream," provided a natural barrier and defensive position for the Confederates on August 27, 1863. The primary means of crossing the bayou was Reed's Bridge on the Memphis to Little Rock Road. As the Confederates prepared for battle, Captain John Mhoon coated the bridge with tar and other flammable materials, in case the southern forces were forced to retreat to the south bank of Bayou Meto.

As the Confederates were flanked from their positions to the north, they streamed across the bridge to establish new firing lines. As the last men crossed, Mhoon set fire to Reed's Bridge.

"The attack was renewed on the 27th, and the enemy driven from his work on the bayou, and fired the bridge as he retreated. Davidson was unable to save the bridge, everything having been prepared for its destruction beforehand. The bayou was deep and miry, and the pursuit of the rebels being thus checked, Davidson withdrew to his camp at Brownsville..."
Charles H. Lothrop, Surgeon
First Iowa Cavalry Regiment

"As the last of the rear-guard crossed it, the torch was applied. The smoke rolled upward in dark and heavy masses, and the enemy seeing they were about to lose their best means of crossing the stream, made a savage dash to secure possession of the bridge and extinguish
the flames."

John Newman Edwards, C.S.A

Erected by the Arkansas Humanities Council and the Department of Arkansas Heritage, the Arkansas Historic Preservation.

2. Like Sorrow's Veil Marker near location of former bridge that was burned.
. Wikipedia entry (Submitted on April 17, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)