Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

It is River City

La Petite Roche Historical Walk

Inscription. In the early days of Little Rock, the Arkansas River was the lifeblood of the community. The Little Rock extended out into the river, pulling the current around it to form a natural landing basin for boats. The earliest ferry across the Arkansas River connected at the Point of Rocks in 1819. In 1863 during the Civil War, Rebels burned the CSS Pontchartrain at the riverboat landing so the gunboat wouldn't be taken by Union forces. As soon as Little Rock was captured, the Federals built a pontoon bridge at the Little Rock to facilitate the movement of troops and equipment across the river After the war, the riverboat landing was one of the liveliest places in town. The neighborhood around the Little Rock became notorious for the entertainment it provided - drinking, gambling and loose women. Water Street took the label "Battle Row," Elm Street became "Fighting Alley," and the area itself was dubbed "Hell's Half Acre."One cobblestone half-block of Elm Street remains north of Clinton Avenue between Cumberland and Rock streets.

2. It is River City Marker with the Arkansas River and Main Street bridge in background.