Little Rock in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Smaller Rock, Big Bridge

La Petite Roche Historical Walk

Inscription. Post-Civil War, railroads became vital to the Arkansas economy. Point of Rocks was a natural support for a railroad bridge on the river. In October 1872, construction began at the Little Rock with several tons of rock removed from the landmark. The Gazette urged readers to "take a photograph of the 'Little Rock' from which our city derives its name, before it is destroyed by the ruthless hand of civilization." But it took 12 more years before the Junction Bridge was opened in 1884, the second on the river following the Baring Cross (1873). Ultimately a total of six bridges were built: Baring Cross, Junction, Rock Island, Broadway, Main Street and I-30. In the 1960s, engineers realized five of the six bridges would require modification for increased river navigation. In 1970, the swing span of the Junction Bridge was replaced with a lift span, and a new pier was constructed off the Point of Rocks. With the decline in railroad traffic, the Junction Bridge was redeveloped into a pedestrian walkway in 2008.

2. Smaller Rock, Big Bridge Marker looking at the Junction Bridge.