Jacksonville in Pulaski County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

The Brigade Moved Forward

The Opening Movements of the Battle of Reed's Bridge

Inscription. The first action of the Battle of Reed's Bridge occurred east of where you are standing when 125 Missouri Confederates opened fire on Brigadier General John Wynn Davidson's Union cavalry division at about 11 a.m. on August 27, 1863. The Federals drove the stubborn Confederates back toward their main line of defense southeast of here. After Davidson fooled his opponents by having drums beat to indicate the presence of Union infantry, the Southerners fell back across Bayou Meto, burning Reed's Bridge behind them.

"They pushed forward their columns impetuously until, coming upon the main body of our skirmishers, a roar of musketry sent death crippling through their ranks, completely breaking up their lines for the time in dismay and confusion."
-Col. B. Frank Gordon C.S.A.

"When they charged near enough these men with drums beat the charge and the rebs thought ten thousand infantry was on them...After this the Genl Sat on his horse and laughed to see them run at the trick he played on them." -Frances Marion Emmons
-Seventh Missouri Cavalry (U.S.)

Erected by the Arkansas Humanities Council and the Department of Arkansas Heritage, the Arkansas Historic Preservation.

in these topic lists: Bridges & ViaductsWar, US Civil. A significant historical date for this entry is August 27, 1863.

2. The Brigade Moves Forward Marker is on near right.