Stony Point in Rockland County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Stony Point Battlefield Today

Inscription.
In the early 20th century, a number of stone structures were constructed here by the American Scenic and Historic Preservation Society. After the State purchased the site in 1897, the administration was turned over to the Society and the site opened to the public as a park in 1902. Before automobile travel was common, many visitors arrived at Stony Point by excursion steamer.

Stony Point Battlefield is now a State Historic Site administered by the New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation, and is operated by the Palisades Interstate Park Commission. Thousands of people visit the Battlefield each year to see the site’s special events and interpretive programs, enjoy panoramic views of Haverstraw Bay and the Hudson River, and visit the Stony Point lighthouse.

Erected by Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.

More about this marker. A picture of a shield is on the upper left of the marker with the caption “This shield, now on display in the museum building, was part of the decorations for the grandstand at the dedication ceremonies for the Memorial Arch on October 2, 1909.” A picture of the Memorial Arch is found at the bottom of the marker. Also on the marker is a picture with the caption “Photographed at the
2. Marker on the Stony Point Battlefield
Marker is the fifteenth on the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield.
Stony Point dock on July 15, 1904, this steamer carried visitors from New York City to the ceremonies in honor of the 125th anniversary of the battle. Reproduced courtesy of the New York Historical Society, New York City.” Finally, a map of the walking tour of the Stony Point Battlefield at the lower left of the marker.

1. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site. New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

2. The Battle of Stoney (sic) Point. American Revolution War website entry (Submitted on September 21, 2008, by Bill Coughlin of Woodland Park, New Jersey.)

Marker is located near the picnic pavilion at Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Site.
4. Map of Stony Point Battlefield Walking Tour
5. Stony Point Battlefield State Historic Park
This park preserves the site of one of the last major Revolutionary War battles fought in the northeastern colonies. A picture of this arch appears on the marker.