Eaton in Preble County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Concord Church

Inscription. The Concord Church
founded
November - 1840

This red granite rock from the “Canadian Shield” is more than 1 ½ billion years old. It was carried south to Preble County, Ohio at least 15,000 years ago by “The Wisconsin Glacier.”

This rock memorial was dedicated here on November 11, 1990 to commemorate the sesquicentennial anniversary of the Concord Church - An instrument of Our Lord, serving this farming community and Our Father’s World.

“And I say also unto thee, Thou art Peter, and upon this rock I will build my church; and the gates of hell shall not prevail against it.” Matthew 16:18

full view of marker