San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco, Mexico — The Pacific Coast (and Central Highlands)

Sanctuary of Saint Pedro Esqueda

Santuario de San Pedro Esqueda
Templo de San Pedro Esqueda.
La importancia de este templo es ser el santuario de San Pedro Esqueda Santo mártir de la persecución religiosa.

Aquí yacen sus restos mortales en la urna de mármol, y bajo esta; la preciosa escultura yacente del sacerdote mártir elaborada por el escultor Felipe Flores, Quien fundiera los diversos bronces para el conjunto escultórico.

La obra completa seria: los relieves bajo la mesa del altar El Cristo sacerdote, (del frontón) que recordaba el sacerdocio de los mártires que fueron sacrificado en la Histórica gesta cristera simbolizados con 27 cruces todo montado en azulejos bizantinos. (propio del estilo del templo) Así fue encomendado al arquitecto Francisco Guzmán García. por el obispo Don Felipe Salazar. En su momento párroco.

La obra es del estilo Morisco, que sigue un concepto octagonal detalle que se proyecta hacia la altura a la manera de estrial escalonado de 3 tiempos, para la cubierta, y que se refleja en el alzado.

Es significativo el diseño que sigue puntualmente la geometría sagrada (números de oro) y se proyecta
en todas los elementos que componen del diseño original.

El campanario, el nuevo retablo de cantera y los adosamientos no forman parte del diseño original.

English translation:
Temple of Saint Pedro Esqueda
The importance of this temple is that it is the sanctuary of Saint Pedro Esqueda, martyr of religious persecution.

His mortal remains rest in the marble urn, and under it, the precious recumbent sculpture of the martyred priest elaborated by the sculptor Felipe Flores, who also created the various bronzes that make up the group of sculptures.

The work includes the reliefs under the altar dedicated to Christ the Priest, which reflects the priesthood of the martyrs that were sacrificed in the historic Cristero War. They are symbolized with 27 crosses mounted on Byzantine tiles. This work was entrusted to the architect Francisco Guzmán García by Bishop Felipe Salazar.

The work was done in a Moorish style, which includes octagonal details that project towards the dome in a stepped pattern. The design follows “sacred geometry” (the Golden ratio), which is projected in all of the elements that make up the original design.

The bell tower, the new constructed altarpiece made of quarried stone and some other details are not part of the original
The marker is to the left of the entrance to the sanctuary.
design.

Erected by Secretaría de Turismo del Estado de Jalisco.

Regarding Sanctuary of Saint Pedro Esqueda. Pedro Esqueda was a martyr and priest (b. Apr. 29, 1887, San Juan de Los Lago, Jalisco, Mexico -
3. The burial urn and statue of Saint Pedro Esqueda
The urn and statue are mentioned in the marker text.
d. Nov. 22, 1927, San Miguel el Alto, near Teocaltitlán, Jalisco, Mexico) Pedro Esqueda, a precocious child, began his formal education at age four. He entered the seminary of Guadalajara (1902), which was seized and closed before he completed his studies. Returning to his home parish, he served as a deacon until his ordination was arranged in 1916 at which time he was named pastor. His passion for catechesis inspired Pedro to found several centers for training catechists. When the persecution of the Church worsened in 1926, Pedro went into hiding, moving from house to house until he was captured in hiding by Mexican Federales on Nov. 18, 1927. They beat the priest, held him incommunicado in the abbey, tortured him for the next few days, and shot him in Teocaltitlán. He was both beatified (Nov. 22, 1992) and canonized (May 21, 2000) with Cristobal Magallanes by Pope John Paul II. His feast day is May 25. Adapted from encyclopedia.com

4. Detail of Saint Pedro Esqueda's burial urn and statue
5. The altar of the Sanctuary of Saint Pedro Esqueda
The Spanish text of the marker is somewhat disjointed, so the translation may not exactly reflect the altar's appearance. It is also possible that this altar was reconstructed.
6. The belltowers of the Sanctuary of Saint Pedro Esqueda
7. A portrait of Saint Pedro Esqueda
This portrait is at the Parroquia de San Juan Bautista (Parish of Saint John the Baptist) in San Juan de los Lagos, Jalisco, Mexico.
8. A nearby park bench with an image of Saint Pedro Esqueda