Siege Operations, May 23-July 4.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. At the beginning of siege operations, May 23, about 162 guns were on the investment line, most of them in position in hastily constructed batteries. These were enlarged and strengthened and additional guns successively mounted in new batteries at advantageous positions. Embrasures of batteries close to Confederate line closed against rifle balls by plank shutters or with bags of packed cotton. The first parallel made almost continuous from the right on the river to the left of the 13th Army Corps and, as the approaches were carried forward, second and third parallels opened. Loop holes for sharpshooters made either with sand bags or in a timber on the parapet. 16 principal approaches begun and 11 carried close to the Confederate line. They were loop-holed for sharpshooters wherever opportunity for fire was afforded. 9 galleries for mines started and 2 mines fired, both at the head of Logan’s approach. At the end of the siege, July 4, about 220 guns, including all from the navy, were on the investment line, largely in position: 89 batteries constructed but about 20 abandoned and their guns moved to the exterior line or to advanced positions: aggregate length of Union trenches 12 miles. The Confederate line of defense, 8 miles long, mounted about 130 guns in 67 batteries. Works and connecting curtains loop-holed for sharpshooters. Damage
done them by the Union batteries repaired at night. A number of guns disabled by the fire of the Union batteries and, in most cases, new guns could not be mounted in their places. Countermines against Union approaches and mines prepared at 9 places and 4 fired. Retrenchments made in rear of some works but not used as the line of defense was not anywhere broken. The defense largely confined to sharpshooting and maintained for 47 days without relief for the officers and men in the trenches, part of the time without sufficient rations.
Reported casualties. May 23-July 4: Union, killed 94, wounded 25, missing 119, total 638, 19 officers killed or mortally wounded. Confederate, not separately reported. Reported casualties, May 18-July 4: Union, killed 766, wounded 3793, missing 276, total 4835,107 officers killed or mortally wounded. Confederate, river batteries not included, killed 873, wounded 2141, missing 158, total 3172, 93 officers killed or mortally wounded.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Siege Operations, May 23-July 4. Marker is second from right.